Orcas Island author is a finalist in state book awards

Jonathan White of Orcas Island is a finalist in the non-fiction category of the 2018 Washington State Book Awards (WSBA) for his book, Tides: The Science and Spirit of the Ocean.

All finalists will be honored and one winner for each category will be announced at an awards ceremony hosted by poet and novelist Karen Finneyfrock from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 13, 2018 at the Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Level 1, Microsoft Auditorium in Seattle. 

A reception and book signing will follow in the Norcliffe Foundation Living Room on Level 3 of the Central Library, with book sales by University Book Store. This event is free and open to the public. 

2018 WSBA FINALISTS: BOOKS FOR ADULTS CATEGORIES

Fiction

· "This Is How It Always Is" by Laurie Frankel, of Seattle (Flatiron Books)

· "The Cold Eye" by Laura Anne Gilman, of Seattle (Simon & Schuster)

· "The Other Alcott" by Elise Hooper, of Seattle (HarperCollins)

· "Solar Reboot" by Matthew D. Hunt, of Clearview (Matthew D. Hunt)

· "George and Lizzie" by Nancy Pearl, of Seattle (Touchstone)

· "Duplicity" by Ingrid Thoft, of Seattle (Putnam)

Nonfiction

· "Upstream: Searching for Wild Salmon, from River to Table" by Langdon Cook, of Seattle (Ballantine Books)

· "Mozart's Starling" by Lyanda Lynn Haupt, of Seattle (Little, Brown & Company)

· "Growing a Revolution: Bringing Our Soil to Life" by David R. Montgomery, of Seattle (W.W. Norton)

· "Tides: The Science and Spirit of the Ocean" by Jonathan White, of Orcas Island (Trinity University Press)

· "Waterway: The Story of Seattle's Locks and Ship Canal" by David B. Williams and Jennifer Ott, of Seattle, and HistoryLink staff (HistoryLink and Documentary Media)

· "Ghosts of Seattle Past" by various authors, curated and edited by Jaimee Garbacik, formerly of Seattle (Chin Music Press)

Poetry

· "Killing Marias: A Poem for Multiple Voices" by Claudia Castro Luna, of Seattle (Two Sylvias Press)

· "Thresholds" by Glenna Cook, of Tacoma (MoonPath Press)

· "Timber Curtain" by Frances McCue, of Seattle (Chin Music Press)

· "Mary's Dust" by Melinda Mueller, of Seattle (Entre Rios Books)

· "Trazas de mapa, trazas de sangre / Map Traces, Blood Traces" by Eugenia Toledo, of Seattle; translated by Carolyne Wright, of Seattle (Mayapple Press)

· "Water & Salt" by Lena Khalaf Tuffaha, of Redmond (Red Hen Press)

Biography/Memoir

· "The Chicken Who Saved Us" by Kristin Jarvis Adams, of Redmond (Behler Publications)

· "All Over the Place: Adventures in Travel, True Love, and Petty Theft" by Geraldine DeRuiter, of Seattle (Public Affairs Books)

· "The Spider and the Fly" by Claudia Rowe, of Seattle (Dey Street/ HarperCollins)

2018 WSBA FINALISTS: BOOKS FOR YOUTH CATEGORIES

Picture Books

· "Little Wolf's First Howling" by Laura McGee Kvasnosky, of Seattle and Kate Harvey McGee (Candlewick Press)

· "The Book of Mistakes" by Corinna Luyken, of Olympia (Dial Books for Young Readers)

· "Shawn Loves Sharks" by Curtis Manley, of Bellevue, illustrated by Tracy Subisak, of Portland (Roaring Book Press)

· "Frank the Seven-Legged Spider" by Michaele Razi, of North Bend (Little Bigfoot / Sasquatch Books)

Books for Young Readers (ages 6 to 8)

· "Zoey and Sassafras: Dragons and Marshmallows" by Asia Citro, of Issaquah (Innovation Press)

· "King & Kayla and the Case of the Missing Dog Treats" by Dori Hillestad Butler, of Kirkland (Peachtree Publishers)

Books for Middle Grade Readers (ages 8 to 12)

· "Outside In" by Jennifer Bradbury, of Burlington (Caitlyn Dlouhy Book / Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

· "The Many Reflections of Miss Jane Deming" by J. Anderson Coats, of Everett (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

· "Wedgie & Gizmo" by Suzanne Selfors, of Bainbridge Island (Katherine Tegen Books / HarperCollins Publishers)

· "The Forbidden Temptation of Baseball" by Dori Jones Yang, of Kirkland (Sparkpress)

Books for Young Adult Readers (ages 13 and up)

· "Breakfast with Neruda" by Laura Moe, of Lynnwood (Merit Press)

· "This Impossible Light" by Lily Myers, of Seattle (Philomel Books)

· "The Arsonist" by Stephanie Oakes, of Spokane (Dial Books)

· "Girls Like Me" by Nina Packebush, of Lummi (Blink)

· "The Girl Who Wouldn't Die" by Randall Platt, of Port Orchard (Sky Pony Press)

ABOUT THE AWARDS

The WSBA is a program of the Washington Center for the Book, a partnership of The Seattle Public Library and Washington State Library. This year's awards program is supported by a grant from the Amazon Literary Partnership. Each category’s winner will receive a $500 honorarium.

These awards honor outstanding books published by Washington authors in 2017. An award is given based on the strength of the publication's literary merit, lasting importance and overall quality to an author who was born in Washington state or is a current resident and has maintained residence here for at least three years. For the 2018 WSBA, judges read and evaluated 230 books.

The deadline for submissions for the 2019 WSBA is December 1, 2018. For more information, see the Washington Center for the Book's website.

JUDGES

Judges for the adult categories included Kelly Evert, manager, Village Books (Bellingham); Zola Mumford, librarian, North Seattle College; Brian Soneda, former director of Mount Vernon City Library; and Dusty Waltner, director, Dayton Memorial Library, Dayton, WA.

Judges for the youth categories included Sheri Boggs, youth collection development librarian, Spokane County Library District; Tom Brown, librarian, Seattle Public Schools; and Raina Sedore, youth services librarian, Timberland Library System.

 

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top