Slideshow: 2019 Island Loop Run San Juan County Fair

  • loop-run-6395.jpg
  • loop-run-6402.jpg
  • loop-run-6412.jpg
  • loop-run-6416.jpg
  • loop-run-6423.jpg
  • loop-run-6435.jpg
  • loop-run-6442.jpg
  • loop-run-6447.jpg
  • loop-run-6457.jpg
  • loop-run-6459.jpg
  • loop-run-6464.jpg
  • loop-run-6469.jpg
  • loop-run-6493.jpg
  • loop-run-6504.jpg
  • loop-run-6507.jpg
  • loop-run-6516.jpg
  • loop-run-6534.jpg
  • loop-run-6541.jpg
  • loop-run-6554.jpg
  • loop-run-6560.jpg
  • loop-run-6567.jpg
  • loop-run-6571.jpg
  • loop-run-6593.jpg
  • loop-run-6607.jpg
  • loop-run-6624.jpg
  • loop-run-6652.jpg
  • loop-run-6670.jpg
  • loop-run-6695.jpg
  • loop-run-6710.jpg
  • loop-run-6730.jpg
  • loop-run-6733.jpg
  • loop-run-6750.jpg
  • loop-run-6762.jpg
  • loop-run-6778.jpg
  • loop-run-6822.jpg
  • loop-run-6842.jpg
  • loop-run-6851.jpg
  • loop-run-6875.jpg
  • loop-run-6898.jpg
  • loop-run-6914.jpg
  • loop-run-6940.jpg
  • loop-run-6960.jpg
  • loop-run-6974.jpg
  • loop-run-6998.jpg
  • loop-run-7016.jpg
  • loop-run-7045.jpg
  • loop-run-7064.jpg
  • loop-run-7067.jpg
  • loop-run-7080.jpg
  • loop-run-7097.jpg
  • loop-run-7115.jpg
  • loop-run-7131.jpg
  • loop-run-7164.jpg
  • loop-run-7204.jpg
  • loop-run-7228.jpg
  • loop-run-7261.jpg
  • loop-run-7289.jpg
  • loop-run-7314.jpg
  • loop-run-7347.jpg
  • loop-run-7352.jpg
  • loop-run-7362.jpg
  • loop-run-7384.jpg
  • loop-run-7408.jpg

Slideshow: Balmer and Knapp, first man and woman across Island Loop finish line - Top 3 results posted

Paul Balmer was the first person across the finish line at Island Rec's 42nd Annual Island Loop 8K on Saturday, August 17, 2019 with a time of 31:30. Monica Knapp of Sammamish was the first woman across the finish line with a time of 36:49. In second place among the women was Tessa Nichols 39:24 followed by Tiffany Sivco 42:15. The top three results in each age category are posted below. Island Rec will post all of the results on its website Tuesday. We'll add a link to the list.  

WOMEN's RESULTS: 

OVERALL: 

1. Monica Knapp 36:49.

2. Tessa Nichols 39:24

3. Tiffany Sivco 42:15

UNDER 10

1. Quincy Pitschka 1:05:30

10-14

1. Atziry Orozco 50:11

2. Ella Raichlen 51:13

15-19

1. Katie Place 50:39

2. Cecilia Vaughn 52:08

3. Ahyram Orozco 53:29

20-24

1. Emily Aleinkoff 45:30

2. Erin Hord 45:54

3. Francesca Bodnar 53:36

25-29

1. Molly Johnson 47:05

2. Clara Brand 47:31

3. Erin Anderson 50:25

30-34

1. Sarah Ware 46:47

2. Adriana Proton 47:05

3. Hannah Messicki 48:51 

35-39

1. Tessa Nichols 39:24

2. Tiffany Sivco 42:15

3. Anne Linde 43:56

40-44

1. Monica Knapp 36:49

2. Stephanie Zamora 44:41

3. Carey Armstrong 46:54

45-49

1. Adrienne L'Hommedieu 55:52

2. Alejandra Zacci 1:05:11

50-54

1. Lauri Sager DeVirian 52:07

2. Roberta Robertson 1:06:18

55-59

1. Gaylene Donner 44:57

2. Alison Aleinkoff 1:00:24

3. Lori Miller 1:01:04

60-64

1. Kathryn Hanson 59:06

2. Kristina Fisher 1:00:24

3. Lisa Rolston 1:02:53

65-69

1. Mary Mager 1:07:20

2. Dorothy Vandaveer 1:15:23

3. Paula Nixon 1:40:13

70-74

1. Carol Capps 1:26:13

2. Cathy Tochluk 1:26:14

3. Kare Brown 1:28:35

75 and OVER

1. Delores Anderson 1:18:41 (Oldest competitor)

MEN"s RESULTS:

OVERALL: 

1. Paul Balmer 31:30

2. Jon Munn 32:15

3. Jaydon Krisch 35:05

UNDER 10

1. Caden Knapp 57:47

2. Christopher Telles 1:00:48 (Youngest competitor)

10-14

1. Will Stephens 42:04

2. Jupiter Pitschka 45:01

3. Zachary Place 45:15

15-19

1. Jaydon Krisch 35:05

2. Vincent Vaughn 1:14:05

20-24

1. Tobi Lehman 42:55

25-29

1. Paul Balmer 31:30

2. Marshall Simms 50:56

3. Christopher Simonds 1:00:49

30-34

1. Clayton Banry 41:06

2. Ryder Cuddington 41:07

3. Jacob Wagner 47:39 

35-39

1. Brian Linde 37:47

2. Gary Hawkes 41:36

3. Zach Williams 42:40

40-44

1. Alex Armstrong 36:19

2. Bill Messick 44:12

3. Harlan Knapp 54:33

45-49

1. Jon Munn 32:15

2. Patrick Perkins 40:11

3. Sam Eaton 42:04

50-54

1. Alex Pitschka 45:01

2. Garth McCardle 47:18

3. Daniel Van Hamersfeld 1:05:02

55-59

1. Ross Lockwood 44:50

2. Greg Anderson 53:05

3. David Brand 1:00:05

60-64

1. Dan Popkey 46:26

2. Brian Donner 48:16

3. Timothy Collins 53:50

65-69

1. Pete Rose 59:01

2. Jonathan Taylor 1:18:59

70-74

1. Bruce Williams 58:13

2. James Gruneisen  1:18:59

3. Brad Pillow 1:24:38

75 and OVER

1. Rick Galer 1:25:36

2. Alan Grodin 1:37:25

3. Anand Khokha 1:37:25

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top